Titles: Difference between revisions
From Drunkapedia
imported>Tlosk No edit summary |
imported>Tlosk No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
All players and most NPCs have a title in addition to their name. This title is displayed below the name when identified in game. Players can earn new titles on many quests. Early in the game, you could only change your title by earning a new one, and old titles were unavailable without doing the quest again (and titles without a quest were completely unavailable). In the [[A Change in Tactics]] event, a UI panel was added that keeps a list of all titles earned and lets players change their title to any that they have earned (since the panel was introduced). The total number of titles a player has earned can be displayed by setting that option in the character options panel. | All players and most NPCs have a title in addition to their name. This title is displayed below the name when identified in game. Players can earn new titles on many quests. Early in the game, you could only change your title by earning a new one, and old titles were unavailable without doing the quest again (and titles without a quest were completely unavailable). In the [[A Change in Tactics]] event, a UI panel was added that keeps a list of all titles earned and lets players change their title to any that they have earned (since the panel was introduced). The total number of titles a player has earned can be displayed by setting that option in the character options panel. | ||
'''Total Title Count: | '''Total Title Count: 342''' | ||
'''Retired Title Count: 39''' | '''Retired Title Count: 39''' | ||
| Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
| Insatiable Slayer || [[Eater Jaws]] || [[Throne of Destiny (expansion)]] | | Insatiable Slayer || [[Eater Jaws]] || [[Throne of Destiny (expansion)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Invader's Bane || || | | Invader's Bane || [[Viamont Staging Area]] || [[Through Sacrifice, Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Iron Chef || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Advanced)]] || [[Lost in the New Horizon]] | | Iron Chef || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Advanced)]] || [[Lost in the New Horizon]] | ||
| Line 553: | Line 553: | ||
| Sharpshooter || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Basic)]] || [[The Changing of the Ways]] | | Sharpshooter || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Basic)]] || [[The Changing of the Ways]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shellfish Hater || || | | Shellfish Hater || [[Hunter Quest (Benek Niffis)]] || [[Under Cover of Night]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shield of Glenden || || | | Shield of Glenden || [[Viamont Staging Area]] || [[Through Sacrifice, Strength]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Shredder || [[Tusker Tusks]] || [[The Iron Coast]] | | Shredder || [[Tusker Tusks]] || [[The Iron Coast]] | ||
| Line 568: | Line 568: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skullsplitter || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Advanced)]] || [[Lost in the New Horizon]] | | Skullsplitter || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Advanced)]] || [[Lost in the New Horizon]] | ||
|- | |||
| Slayer of Rheaga || [[Aerbax's Prodigal Tumerok]] || [[Children of the Prodigal Lord]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Slayer of the Black Spear || || | | Slayer of the Black Spear || || | ||
| Line 629: | Line 631: | ||
| Titan || [[Colosseum]] || [[Rekindling the Light]] | | Titan || [[Colosseum]] || [[Rekindling the Light]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Torgluuk's Liberator || [[Retired]] || | | Torgluuk's Liberator || [[Retired]] || [[Across the Vast Divide]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tower Guardian Architect || [[Asheron's Golem]] || | | Tower Guardian Architect || [[Asheron's Golem]] || [[Ancient Enemies]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tracker || [[Aun Golem Hunters]] || [[Mired Hearts]] | | Tracker || [[Aun Golem Hunters]] || [[Mired Hearts]] | ||
| Line 653: | Line 655: | ||
| Vagabond || Original Creation Title ([[Retired]]) || [[Release]] | | Vagabond || Original Creation Title ([[Retired]]) || [[Release]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Violator Grievver Vetoer || || | | Violator Grievver Vetoer || [[Hunter Quest (Violator Grievvers)]] || [[Friend and Foe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Voracious Flayer || [[Eater Jaws]] || [[Throne of Destiny (expansion)]] | | Voracious Flayer || [[Eater Jaws]] || [[Throne of Destiny (expansion)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Voracious Hunter || || | | Voracious Hunter || [[Hunter Quest (Voracious Eaters)]] || [[Under Cover of Night]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| War Adept || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Basic)]] || [[The Changing of the Ways]] | | War Adept || [[Bestowers' Guild of Dereth|Bestowers' Guild of Dereth (Basic)]] || [[The Changing of the Ways]] | ||
| Line 681: | Line 683: | ||
| Wayfarer || Creation Title (one per character) || [[Crests of a Turbulent Sea]] | | Wayfarer || Creation Title (one per character) || [[Crests of a Turbulent Sea]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wicked Skeleton Walloper || || | | Wicked Skeleton Walloper || [[Hunter Quest (Wicked Skeletons)]] || [[Friend and Foe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windreave Stalker || || | | Windreave Stalker || [[Hunter Quest (Hea Windreaves)]] || [[Under Cover of Night]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Worker Obliterator || [[Olthoi Pincers]] || [[Dark Majesty (expansion)]] | | Worker Obliterator || [[Olthoi Pincers]] || [[Dark Majesty (expansion)]] | ||
| Line 689: | Line 691: | ||
| Xenophobic || [[Dire Champions]] || [[Recollections]] | | Xenophobic || [[Dire Champions]] || [[Recollections]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zefir Zapper || || | | Zefir Zapper || [[Hunter Quest (Kilif Zefirs)]] || [[Come What Follows]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zombie Incursion Survivor || [[Undead Attack on Al Jalima]] (Seasonal) || [[Masked Memories]] | | Zombie Incursion Survivor || [[Undead Attack on Al Jalima]] (Seasonal) || [[Masked Memories]] | ||
Revision as of 10:57, 9 August 2008
All players and most NPCs have a title in addition to their name. This title is displayed below the name when identified in game. Players can earn new titles on many quests. Early in the game, you could only change your title by earning a new one, and old titles were unavailable without doing the quest again (and titles without a quest were completely unavailable). In the A Change in Tactics event, a UI panel was added that keeps a list of all titles earned and lets players change their title to any that they have earned (since the panel was introduced). The total number of titles a player has earned can be displayed by setting that option in the character options panel.
Total Title Count: 342
Retired Title Count: 39