Chat Slang: Difference between revisions
From Drunkapedia
imported>Darkmurkrow (added servers) |
imported>Darkmurkrow (adding various terms) |
||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FF || [[Frostfell]] || | | FF || [[Frostfell]] || | ||
|- | |||
| FS || for sale || Often used on trade channel. | |||
|- | |||
| Heb || [[Hebian-to]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
| HG || [[Harvestgain]] || | | HG || [[Harvestgain]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|GSA || [[Greater Shadow Armor]] || | |GSA || [[Greater Shadow Armor]] || | ||
| Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|lum || [[Luminance]] || | |lum || [[Luminance]] || | ||
|- | |||
| MFK || [[Mana Forge Key]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|MMD || [[Trade Note (250,000)]] || | |MMD || [[Trade Note (250,000)]] || | ||
| Line 57: | Line 61: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|npk || [[Non Player Killer]] || | |npk || [[Non Player Killer]] || | ||
|- | |||
| PC || price check || Often used on trade channel | |||
|- | |- | ||
|pk || [[Player Killer]] || | |pk || [[Player Killer]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|pkl || [[Player Killer Lite]] || | |pkl || [[Player Killer Lite]] || | ||
|- | |||
| PST || please send tell || Used to request individual responses to global messages | |||
|- | |||
|qala || [[Qalaba'r]] || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rend || [[:Category:Rending|Rending]] || | |rend || [[:Category:Rending|Rending]] || | ||
| Line 77: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| WE || [[Wintersebb]] || | | WE || [[Wintersebb]] || | ||
|- | |||
| work || workmanship || typically used to describe [[salvage]] | |||
|- | |||
| WTB || want to buy || often used on trade channel | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:50, 15 April 2012
Related topics: Chat Interface
The following is a list of slang terms, acronyms, and nicknames commonly used in the chat channels.
| Term | Meaning | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| 90 | Abhorrent Vault | named for level requirement |
| 110 | Ravenous Vault | named for level requirement |
| 125 | Insatiable Vault | named for level requirement |
| aug | Augmentation | |
| ayan | Ayan Baqur | |
| blackmire 1 | The Temple of Ixir Zi | |
| blackmire 2 | The Temple of Liazk Itzi | |
| blackmire 3 | The Temple of Hizk Ri | |
| blackmire 4 | The Temple of Kivik Lir | |
| blackmire 5 | The Temple of Izji Qo | |
| bugs | Olthoi | |
| char | character | |
| colo | Colosseum | |
| DT | Darktide | |
| FF | Frostfell | |
| FS | for sale | Often used on trade channel. |
| Heb | Hebian-to | |
| HG | Harvestgain | |
| GSA | Greater Shadow Armor | |
| ISO | ||
| LC | Leafcull | |
| lum | Luminance | |
| MFK | Mana Forge Key | |
| MMD | Trade Note (250,000) | |
| MT | Morningthaw | |
| new subway, new sub | Jungle Shadows | replaced by Town Network |
| npk | Non Player Killer | |
| PC | price check | Often used on trade channel |
| pk | Player Killer | |
| pkl | Player Killer Lite | |
| PST | please send tell | Used to request individual responses to global messages |
| qala | Qalaba'r | |
| rend | Rending | |
| SC | Solclaim | |
| subway, sub | Abandoned Mine | replaced by Town Network |
| teth | Fort Tethana | |
| TD | Thistledown | |
| toon | character | |
| VD | Verdantine | |
| WE | Wintersebb | |
| work | workmanship | typically used to describe salvage |
| WTB | want to buy | often used on trade channel |