Talk:Dericost Ritual Investigation: Difference between revisions
imported>Spiritoak |
imported>An Adventurer (update on exp reward info) |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown) | |||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
!Dungeon/PoI | !Dungeon/PoI | ||
!Other Info | !Other Info | ||
|- | |||
|[[Folthid's Cellar]] || 8.6S, 52.9E || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tenkarrdun Foundry]] || || Dungeon || [[Lady Aerfalle Quest]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Old Talisman]] || 2.3S, 85.6W || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Nightmare Gate]] ||89.7S 93.9W || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Leikotha's Crypt]] ||10.1S, 31.3E || PoI || | |[[Leikotha's Crypt]] ||10.1S, 31.3E || PoI || | ||
| Line 18: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aerlinthe]] ||90.3N, 46.3E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | | [[Aerlinthe]] ||90.3N, 46.3E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | ||
|- | |||
| [[Shimena Keep]] || 91.6N, 49.6E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aurlanaa's Aerie]] ||89.0N, 42.8E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Relic Town]] ||86.0N 45.4E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | |||
|- | |||
| [[Western Aerlinthe Lighthouse]] ||84.4N, 45.7E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | |||
|- | |||
| [[Aerlinthe Souvenir Tent]] ||84.3N 45.0E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | |||
|- | |||
| [[Tenkarrdun]] Caldera ||90.3N, 46.3E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | |||
|- | |||
| [[84.5N, 46.0E - Coral Columns]] ||84.5N, 46.0E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | |||
|- | |||
| [[84.4N, 46.9E - Coral Columns]] ||84.5N, 46.9E || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] Outdoor locations | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ancient Masonry]] ||88.1N, 47.6E || Dungeon || [[Aerlinthe]] | |[[Ancient Masonry]] ||88.1N, 47.6E || Dungeon || [[Aerlinthe]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 85: | ||
|[[Arwic Mines]] ||33.8N, 56.8E || Dungeon || | |[[Arwic Mines]] ||33.8N, 56.8E || Dungeon || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[21.4N, 24.8W - | |[[21.4N, 24.8W - Undead Village]] || 21.4N, 24.8W || PoI || Near [[Danby's Outpost]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Vissidal Flagging]] || || Dungeon || All Dungeons | |[[Vissidal Flagging]] || || Dungeon || All Dungeons | ||
| Line 200: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Gateway of Shemza]] || || Dungeon|| [[Vissidal Flagging]] | |[[Gateway of Shemza]] || || Dungeon|| [[Vissidal Flagging]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Lightless Catacombs]]|| || Dungeon || [[Staff of the Nomads Quest]] | |[[Lightless Catacombs]]|| || Dungeon || [[Staff of the Nomads Quest]] | ||
| Line 226: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daiklos Dungeon]] || || Dungeon || | |[[Daiklos Dungeon]] || || Dungeon || | ||
|- | |||
|[[Aia's Tower]]|| || PoI || [[Spear of the Given Heart Quest]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[Aerlinthe Reservoir]] || || Dungeon || [[Lady Aerfalle Quest]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crater Caves Dungeon]] || || Dungeon || [[Lady Aerfalle Quest]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Crater Pathway]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Colier Mines]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Undead Temple]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Forgotten Chasm]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Bellig Tower]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Temple of Xik Minru]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
||[[Thief Trail]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Direlands Subway]] || || Dungeon || '''Note from Kid''' nothing outside - did not check inside because of LP constraints but doubtful | |||
|- | |||
|[[Citadel Library]] || || Dungeon || [[Gaerlan's Citadel]] | |||
|- | |||
|[[40.4S, 79.1E - Undead Encampment]] || 40.4S, 79.1E || POI || near hebian-to | |||
|- | |||
| [[Falatacot Visitor's Alcove]] || || Dungeon ||[[Harlune's Diplomacy]] - fellow player says its not here | |||
|- | |||
|[[Hidden City]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rithwic Crypt]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Crypt of Ashen Tears]] || || Dungeon || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fycheck Ruins]]|| || PoI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Skeleton Tent]]|| || PoI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[35.1N, 17.8W - Fort Morntide]] || 35.1N, 17.8W || POI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[72.8S, 97.6E - Undead Skytower]] || || PoI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[62.2N, 40.7E - Skeleton Bunker]] || || PoI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[41.4N, 26.3E - Lich House]] || || PoI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[7.3N, 7.7E - Skeleton Tent]] || || PoI || | |||
|- | |||
|[[Accursed Halls]]|| || Dungeon || | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 236: | Line 308: | ||
!Other Info | !Other Info | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sclavus Tunnels]] || || Dungeon || [[Radiant Mana Infusion Quest]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Abandoned Observatory]] || || PoI || [[Staff of the Nomads Quest]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Patriarch's Valley]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Rocky Crypt]] || || Dungeon || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |Prison Tower [[Ayaname Chiyoko]] || || PoI || [[Graveyard]], [[Rescue Hoshino Kei]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Feeding Tubes]] Ghost Area || || Dungeon || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[45.2S, 39.1E - Undead Fort]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[18.8S, 84.4W - Undead Housing]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[25.5S, 3.4E - Undead Encampment]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[24.8S, 19.7E - Skeleton Bunker]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[30.8S, 24.9E - Skeleton Cave]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[3.1S, 21.4E - Twin Empyrean Heads]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[4.6S, 25.7E - Skeleton Towers]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[4.4S, 19.9E - Empyrean Ruins]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[82.7S, 48.8W - Undead Ruins]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[82.4S, 45.5W - Undead Bunker]] || || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[93.9N, 7.7E - Northern Point Bunkers]]|| || PoI || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[90.3N, 43.5E - Pyre Skeleton Cave]]|| || PoI || [[Aerlinthe]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | |[[Phyntos Menace]]|| || Dungeon ||[[Added and being checked by Greven X]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[Disaster Maze]]|| || Dungeon ||[[Added and being checked by Greven X]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Thasali]]|| || Dungeon ||[[29.3S, 24.6E ]] | |||
|} | |||
== Experience reward == | |||
The reward area says the exp reward is 198,157,237 (20.75% up to level 199), which seems like an odd percentage, and if this were the cap it would actually be 201,615,555. | |||
In the dialog area, there are two rewards listed: 48,061,586 and 210,046,659. | |||
The reward(s) for this quest need to be investigated and cleaned up. | |||
--[[User:An Adventurer|An Adventurer]] ([[User talk:An Adventurer|talk]]) 19:15, February 14, 2016 (UTC) | |||
----- | |||
From ACpedia: | |||
http://acpedia.org/index.php?title=Dericost_Ritual_Investigation&oldid=305506 | |||
:You've earned 210,046,659 experience. (level 260 with +6% triket) | |||
http://acpedia.org/index.php?title=Dericost_Ritual_Investigation&oldid=305698 | |||
:You've earned 210,046,659 experience. (level 260 with +6% trinket) | |||
:You've earned 206,083,518 experience. (level 263 with +4% trinket) | |||
http://acpedia.org/index.php?title=Dericost_Ritual_Investigation&oldid=308682 | |||
:198,157,237 (LVL)230-275xp (??% up to level ??) | |||
198,157,237 works out *almost exactly* to 20% up to level 200. According to the experience calculator that 20% at level 200 is 198,157,236. | |||
If the reward is capped at level 200, the rewards of 206,083,518 experience (level 263 with +4% trinket) and 210,046,659 experience (level 260 with +6% trinket) be at the cap plus their percentage. | |||
* 198,157,237 +4% is 206,083,526.48. Close to, but not exactly, 206,083,518. | |||
* 198,157,237 +6% is 210,046,671.22. Close to, but not exactly, 210,046,659. | |||
One other reward mentioned is 48,061,586. Again, if we assume the value is 20% up to level 200, then this must have been obtained on a character below the cap. 48mil is 20% of 240mil. | |||
*20% at level 136 is 44,544,500 | |||
** + 6% = 47,217,170 | |||
* 20% at level 137 is 45,817,104 | |||
** + 4% = 47,649,788.16 | |||
** + 6% = 48,566,130.24 | |||
* 20% at level 138 is 47,116,784 | |||
** '''+ 2% = 48,059,119.68''' | |||
** + 4% = 49,001,455.36 | |||
* 20% at level 139 is 48,443,920 | |||
The closest calculatable reward for 48,061,586 would be 20% at level 138 with a +2% trinket. It is 2,466.32 points off. | |||
I don't feel confident that 48,061,586 was earned at level 138. It is possible this quest has a higher percentage reward for lower level brackets. Without more data I can't draw any other conclusions. | |||
I '''do''' feel confident that the 198,157,237 reward is 20% up to level 200, since it is off by just 1 point. | |||
--[[User:An Adventurer|An Adventurer]] ([[User talk:An Adventurer|talk]]) 17:37, 25 January 2021 (UTC) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
Latest revision as of 11:37, 25 January 2021
- See also this Thread on the Turbine Boards
Checked (and nothing found)
Suggested Locations to Check
| Name | Coords | Dungeon/PoI | Other Info |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sclavus Tunnels | Dungeon | Radiant Mana Infusion Quest | |
| Abandoned Observatory | PoI | Staff of the Nomads Quest | |
| Patriarch's Valley | PoI | ||
| Rocky Crypt | Dungeon | ||
| Prison Tower Ayaname Chiyoko | PoI | Graveyard, Rescue Hoshino Kei | |
| Feeding Tubes Ghost Area | Dungeon | ||
| 45.2S, 39.1E - Undead Fort | PoI | ||
| 18.8S, 84.4W - Undead Housing | PoI | ||
| 25.5S, 3.4E - Undead Encampment | PoI | ||
| 24.8S, 19.7E - Skeleton Bunker | PoI | ||
| 30.8S, 24.9E - Skeleton Cave | PoI | ||
| 3.1S, 21.4E - Twin Empyrean Heads | PoI | ||
| 4.6S, 25.7E - Skeleton Towers | PoI | ||
| 4.4S, 19.9E - Empyrean Ruins | PoI | ||
| 82.7S, 48.8W - Undead Ruins | PoI | ||
| 82.4S, 45.5W - Undead Bunker | PoI | ||
| 93.9N, 7.7E - Northern Point Bunkers | PoI | ||
| 90.3N, 43.5E - Pyre Skeleton Cave | PoI | Aerlinthe | |
| Phyntos Menace | Dungeon | Added and being checked by Greven X | |
| Disaster Maze | Dungeon | Added and being checked by Greven X | |
| Thasali | Dungeon | 29.3S, 24.6E |
Experience reward
The reward area says the exp reward is 198,157,237 (20.75% up to level 199), which seems like an odd percentage, and if this were the cap it would actually be 201,615,555.
In the dialog area, there are two rewards listed: 48,061,586 and 210,046,659.
The reward(s) for this quest need to be investigated and cleaned up.
--An Adventurer (talk) 19:15, February 14, 2016 (UTC)
From ACpedia:
http://acpedia.org/index.php?title=Dericost_Ritual_Investigation&oldid=305506
- You've earned 210,046,659 experience. (level 260 with +6% triket)
http://acpedia.org/index.php?title=Dericost_Ritual_Investigation&oldid=305698
- You've earned 210,046,659 experience. (level 260 with +6% trinket)
- You've earned 206,083,518 experience. (level 263 with +4% trinket)
http://acpedia.org/index.php?title=Dericost_Ritual_Investigation&oldid=308682
- 198,157,237 (LVL)230-275xp (??% up to level ??)
198,157,237 works out *almost exactly* to 20% up to level 200. According to the experience calculator that 20% at level 200 is 198,157,236.
If the reward is capped at level 200, the rewards of 206,083,518 experience (level 263 with +4% trinket) and 210,046,659 experience (level 260 with +6% trinket) be at the cap plus their percentage.
- 198,157,237 +4% is 206,083,526.48. Close to, but not exactly, 206,083,518.
- 198,157,237 +6% is 210,046,671.22. Close to, but not exactly, 210,046,659.
One other reward mentioned is 48,061,586. Again, if we assume the value is 20% up to level 200, then this must have been obtained on a character below the cap. 48mil is 20% of 240mil.
- 20% at level 136 is 44,544,500
- + 6% = 47,217,170
- 20% at level 137 is 45,817,104
- + 4% = 47,649,788.16
- + 6% = 48,566,130.24
- 20% at level 138 is 47,116,784
- + 2% = 48,059,119.68
- + 4% = 49,001,455.36
- 20% at level 139 is 48,443,920
The closest calculatable reward for 48,061,586 would be 20% at level 138 with a +2% trinket. It is 2,466.32 points off.
I don't feel confident that 48,061,586 was earned at level 138. It is possible this quest has a higher percentage reward for lower level brackets. Without more data I can't draw any other conclusions.
I do feel confident that the 198,157,237 reward is 20% up to level 200, since it is off by just 1 point.
--An Adventurer (talk) 17:37, 25 January 2021 (UTC)